Close

Canadian Experience Class

Temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become Permanent Residents must meet the following requirements:

Temporary Foreign Workers must have:
Obtained at least two years of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.
International Graduates with Canadian Work Experience must have:
Successfully completed a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary educational institution; Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 24 months of the application date; and Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.
Applicants can stay in Canada throughout the application process or being abroad they submit their application within one year of leaving their job in Canada.